Spain
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Spain Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Spain Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Spain Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Medical Requirements:
Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.
4
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Spain Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is required to travel to Spain. Some applicants must appear in person at the nearest Consulate to obtain this visa.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Spanish Visa Application Form:
One visa application form per applicant properly completed (in print) and signed. Additionally, please provide two photocopies of your original application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
4
5
Official Invitation from Spain:
Original letter addressed to the Spanish Consulate General verifying enrollment as a full-time student in an official University or School in Spain, and verification of full payment of tuition. This letter must also state that the student has medical insurance coverage while in Spain.
6
Criminal Record:
If length of stay is over 6 months, applicant must submit an original certificate of good conduct issued by the police department of the city or cities in which the applicant has spent 6 months or longer during the last 5 years. This certificate must bear "Apostille of The Hague Convention" (Contact the Secretary of State of the state where the certificate was issued). If the certificate is issued outside the USA it must be duly legalized by the corresponding Consulate of Spain.
7
Medical Requirements:
If length of stay is over 6 months, applicant must submit a doctor's statement on medical facility letterhead, indicating that the student has been examined and found in good physical and mental health to travel to study abroad and is free of contagious diseases. This medical letter must bear "Apostille of The Hague Convention" (Contact the Secretary of State of the state where the certificate was issued).
8
Financial Requirements:
Letter from the study abroad program assuming full financial responsibility for tuition, room and board for the student during his stay in Spain. For many students this information is included on the previously mentioned letter of acceptance.
9
Other Requirements:
Proof of having received financial aid or scholarship covering expenses for tuition, room, board, and personal expenses during the stay in Spain (minimum of $350 per month) and/or notarized letter from parents assuming full financial responsibility for the student for at least $350 per month of stay in Spain.

Proof of residential address in the United States and Spanish Consulate jurisdiction (clear copy of applicant driver’s license or state issued ID). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.
Spanish Visa Processing Time:
Spanish student visas are generally processed in approximately four to six weeks. The Consulate will notify the applicant when the visa is complete and may be collected in person. Please visit our Consular Fees page for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).