No - A visa is not required for travel to Spain

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

A visa is not required to transit through this Spain on the way to another destination. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and an onward ticket.


Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).


Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.


Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.


Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accident/repatriation insurance with full international coverage.


Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain