No - A visa is not required for travel to Spain

Spain Business entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Spain

Spain Tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Spain

Spain Transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

4

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Spain

Spain Student visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Wednesday, September 02, 2015

A visa is required to study in Spain for a period longer than 90 days.

The Consulate of Spain requires applicants to apply for Spanish visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Spanish Consulate. Travisa can help manage your in person filing and insure that the in person appearance is a success. Follow these instructions below.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Spain, with at least one blank visa page available for Spanish student visa, plus one copy. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Spanish visas.

2

Spanish Visa Application Form:

One original Spanish visa application form properly completed and signed, plus one copy. For the visa validity, you must fill out numbers 21 (date of intended entry into Spain) and 28 on application form. The intended date of entry in Spain should not be over 10 days from the beginning of the studies. All the Student visas will be issued to start approximately 10 days prior to the first day of studies. Improperly completed Spain visa applications may delay the processing of your student visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Proof of residencyPlease submit two copies of the following: US Driver’s License, US State ID, Voter’s Registration card or recent Student ID. Acceptance LetterOriginal and one copy of the Acceptance Letter from Spain’s University/School or US Program indicating: name, address, contact person, telephone and email of the school, full payment of tuition, dates of the program, subjects of study and hours of study per week (20 at least).

5

Criminal Record:

Criminal History Information/Police Background Check (Programs over 180 days). Must be verified by fingerprints. It cannot be older than 3 months from the application date. The certificate must be issued from either: a) State Department of Justice. Criminal History Information/Police Background Check (from all the States where applicant has lived during the past 5 years). Legalized with the Apostille of the Hague Convention by the corresponding Secretary of the State. 1 b) FBI Records, issued by the US Department of Justice – F.B.I. Legalized with the Apostille of the Hague Convention by the US Department of State in Washington DC. Local Police background check will not be accepted. You must also get a police record from the countries where you have lived during the last 5 years.

6

Minors:

Notarized, written authorization of parents/custodians to travel abroad. Original minor’s Birth Certificate (issued in the last 12 months). The certificate should match both parents’ names. At least one parent with ID matching the name on the birth certificate needs to be present with the minor; the other absent parent must give notarized authorization to present parent to apply in his/her behalf.

7

Medical Requirements:

Medical Certificate (Programs over 180 days): A recent doctor’s statement (not older than 3 months on doctor’s or medical center’s letterhead) indicating that the applicant (identified by Passport’s First and Last name) has been examined and found free of any contagious diseases according to the International Health Regulation 2005’. Signed by a M.D.
AND
Proof of valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage showing minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros (approximately $50,000 US) and coverage for emergency medical expenses and repatriation for medical reasons or death.

8

Financial Requirements:

Notarized letter of parents/custodians, assuming full financial responsibility for at least € 532/month (or its equivalent in USD), for room and board. Suggested wording: ‘I hereby certify that I the (father, mother, other) of (...), will support her/him with a monthly allowance of € 532/month (or its equivalent in USD) while she/he is in Spain and that I am financially responsible for any emergency that may arise.

9

Special Instructions:

For programs over 180 days: You visa will be issued for 90 days with multiple entries. Once in Spain and no later than 30 days after applicant’s arrival in Spain, applicant must request a Student Card (Tarjeta de Estudiante) at the Subdelegación del Gobierno (Oficina de Extranjeros), which will allow to stay in the country for the duration of your solicited time, as well as travel in and out of the country. • Documents to be submitted when applying for a Student Card: - Original Medical Certificate - Original Criminal History Information/Police Background Check.

10

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Spain Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Spanish Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled as much as 4 to 6 weeks in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa processing time may take an additional 1 to 4 weeks. Therefore, it could take as long as an approximate 8 to 9 weeks from the time the student sends a request to Travisa, to when they receive the passport and visa back from the consulate.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Spain

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Spain
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Spain Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont

Send documents to:
Travisa - Boston
15 Court Square, Suite 650
Boston, MA 02108
Tel: (617) 807-0931

Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State St, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 588-7215
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas

Send documents to:
Travisa - Houston
2700 Post Oak Blvd, Ste 1430
Houston, TX 77056
Tel: (713) 961-3500

Residents of these states:
Arizona, California (counties: Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Barbara y Ventura), Colorado and Utah

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300

Residents of these states:
Florida, Georgia and South Carolina

Send documents to:
Travisa - Miami
2415 Galiano St.
Coral Gables, FL 33134
Tel: (754) 206-0454

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Delaware, New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Northern California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington and Wyoming

Send documents to:
Travisa - San Francisco
220 Montgomery St, Suite 991
San Francisco, CA 94104
Tel: (415) 837-0771
Tel: (800) 421-5468

Residents of these states:
District of Columbia, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166