Spain
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Spain Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Spain Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Spain Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Medical Requirements:
Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.
4
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Spain Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Wednesday, April 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is required to travel to Spain. Some applicants must appear in person at the nearest Consulate to obtain this visa.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Spanish Visa Application Form:
One visa application form per applicant properly completed (in print) and signed. Additionally, please provide two photocopies of your original application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
5
Official Invitation from Spain:
Original letter addressed to the Spanish Consulate General verifying enrollment as a full-time student in an official University or School in Spain, and verification of full payment of tuition. This letter must also state that the student has medical insurance coverage while in Spain.
6
Criminal Record:
If length of stay is over 6 months, applicant must submit an original certificate of good conduct issued by the police department of the city or cities in which the applicant has spent 6 months or longer during the last 5 years. This certificate must bear "Apostille of The Hague Convention" (Contact the Secretary of State of the state where the certificate was issued). If the certificate is issued outside the USA it must be duly legalized by the corresponding Consulate of Spain.
7
Medical Requirements:
If length of stay is over 6 months, applicant must submit a doctor's statement on medical facility letterhead, indicating that the student has been examined and found in good physical and mental health to travel to study abroad and is free of contagious diseases. This medical letter must bear "Apostille of The Hague Convention" (Contact the Secretary of State of the state where the certificate was issued).
8
Financial Requirements:
Letter from the study abroad program assuming full financial responsibility for tuition, room and board for the student during his stay in Spain. For many students this information is included on the previously mentioned letter of acceptance.
9
Other Requirements:
Proof of having received financial aid or scholarship covering expenses for tuition, room, board, and personal expenses during the stay in Spain (minimum of $350 per month) and/or notarized letter from parents assuming full financial responsibility for the student for at least $350 per month of stay in Spain.

Proof of residential address in the United States and Spanish Consulate jurisdiction (clear copy of applicant driver’s license or state issued ID). Address on the document must match address on the visa application form.
10
Special Instructions:
Most applicants are required to appear for an interview or to pick up the visa in person at the Spanish Consulate. Applicants within Chicago jurisdiction may make arrangements for Travisa to either submit or retrieve the application, but the applicant must make at least one appearance at the Consulate. In order to submit student visa applications through Travisa in Chicago jurisdiction (see below) applicants must e-mail a request for an appointment directly to the Spanish Consulate (conspainchicago@sbcglobal.net). The return e-mail with appointment confirmation must be included with the visa application. The appointment date will not delay the submission of the application.
11
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Spanish Visa Processing Time:
Spanish student visas are generally processed in approximately four to six weeks. The Consulate will notify the applicant when the visa is complete and may be collected in person. Please visit our Consular Fees page for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Spain

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Spain Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Spain
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Spain Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota and Wisconsin
Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 766-0608
Residents of these states:
Residents of all other States
Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.